Contact UsContact Us

Privacy and Cookies

The policy explains how Lartington Hall uses your personal data & our use of cookies. Don’t worry – we don’t use either very much ……

 

The Law

European Data Protection law changed on 25 May 2018. Like all organisations that use your personal information, we have to provide more information about the purposes for which we use your personal data, the rights you have over it and what that means in practice. If you want to find out in more detail about the new data protection regulation, go to the Information Commissioners office (ICO) (UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights) website.

Our promise to you

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We only use your personal information for the specific purposes you have given it to us. We’ll always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties.  We’ve written this Privacy Policy in plain English without legalese to tell you how and why we use your personal information. We hope you’ll find it clear and simple but if you have any concerns or questions please feel free to contact us.

Information we get from you and how it’s used

We only collect personal information about you when you email us or complete our Contact Us or Brochure Request form. The information collected is only what you have supplied to us via these methods.

We will use your data for the purposes you have requested. For example, if you want to know about pop up restaurants, we will add you to that mailing list and contact you by email only (unless you request a different method).

For brochure requests, we will use personal data to send you our Brochure pack via email. We will only use the data you give us for this purpose and to better understand what you need e.g date availability. We will not contact you by telephone unless we have a problem with your email address e.g. bounce back. Postcode data is purely for analysis which is aggregate and not linked to your personal data.

If for whatever reason you do not wish to receive any further email messages from us (sob but we quite understand) please email us at unsubscribe@lartingtonhall.co.uk.

For emails it may take around five working days for us to update our records. But, trust us, we’re on the case.

 Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a file in your web browser that enables us to recognise your computer when you visit Lartingtonhall.co.uk and makes using our site quicker and easier. Cookies are also essential to the functioning of certain parts of the site and we use them to collect information about how the site is used, such as how many people visit and return and what pages are being viewed most often.  The information is aggregated so it doesn’t identify individuals, and we use it only to help us improve the way the website works.

The information collected in this way is anonymous, and doesn’t contain any information that identifies you personally.

How we use Cookies

We never collect sensitive information, and do not sell any of the data we collect. Under the GDPR regulations browser cookies are now considered sudo-anonymized personal data and if we were to use them for any other purpose e.g. advertising, then we would get your permission to do so.